The Row Tote Bags Ranked and Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest
Which tote should you be buying? It is trickier to settle here than at most fashion houses, since the row bags are not organised into an easily read good-better-best order. You get no logo hierarchy, no house print held back for the higher tiers, and no external hardware that tells you which model ranks above the rest. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote use the same quiet vocabulary. What truly divides them is leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the construction absorbs. This comparison places the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands amount to.
Establish the Size Question First
Capacity, not model names, is where every good tote decision starts. The range stretches from a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, and most people underestimate how wide that gap actually is. The house obeys a sizing convention that pays to know: when a number shows up in a model name, it marks the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same system holds from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is decided, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates in moments. The rest of the decision comes down to material and budget.
The Park Family: The One Everyone Is Reaching For
When someone says the row tote bag, they almost always mean something from the Park line. Nothing in the range is more visible and the one that made a soft-sided carrier a widely readable silhouette. The family is exactly four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody rounding the group out. You will see other Park names in circulation online that the brand does not make, so be specific. They all obey the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. Dimension and material separate them; decoration never does.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the ysl north south tote family’s centre of gravity. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material changes the number noticeably within one size. That band is widest on the large, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
In observed pricing the standard Park Tote sits just below the N/S, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. Offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, the Park Tote Three runs roughly $1,750 to $2,400 depending on which of those you choose. The XL Park Tote came in at $2,490, the XL Stitched at $4,570, and no pairing shows the cost of handwork better. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price reaches flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Where Park Collapses
Marlo is doing something else entirely. Where the Park bags read soft and collapsible, Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the pricing says so straight away. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that means: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Upper End
Two pieces sit above Marlo and define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.
The Quieter Options Most Round-Ups Skip
A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Cheapest: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Daily leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Seasonal and textile: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Full Comparison in One View
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Start with the price column, then move across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. It is in that overlap that most buyers waver.
| Name | 2026 observed price | Character | Ideal for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft and collapsible | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall proportion | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The default choice |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch, canvas | Choosing a material |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | Full size | Work and travel |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Maximum volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Holds its shape | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Making a statement |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | Craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | The flagship tote | Top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Marlo at its widest | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | The range ceiling | A collector’s buy |
What the Resale Data Shows About Totes
Resale makes the tote conversation especially interesting, and a single figure dominates it. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. That same report placed The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, entering the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. All of that is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so treat it as context rather than investment advice or a promise about future value. The pattern does not hold across the board either: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.
Choosing in Four Steps
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Then settle structure against slouch, which divides Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else does. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. The ordered list below is the same process in short form.
- Start with width in inches, not with names.
- Pick structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.
